Santa Cruz in Santa Cruz County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Surfing Was First Brought Here By Hawaiian Princes

Inscription.
During the summer of 1885, three young Hawaiian princes rode the waves at the mouth of the San Lorenzo River on Redwood planks the ordered cut in the shape of olo surfboards by the local timber mill.

H.M. Queen Kapi’olani’s nephews:
H.R.H. Prince Jonah Küniö Kalaniana’ole
H.R.H. Prince David La’amea Kahalepouli Käwananakoa
H.R.H Prince Edward Abnel Keliianhonui

While attending St. Matthew’s Hall Military School in San Mateo, stayed during their vacation with the Swan Family in Santa Cruz and started a craze by bringing for the first time the royal Hawaiian sport of surfing to the Pacific Coast of the Americas.

A gift to the City of Santa Cruz from the Käwananako and Marignoli Families.

Erected by Käwananako and Marignoli Families.

1. Santa Cruz Lighthoues. Lighthouse Friends entry:
Santa Cruz, located on the northern side of Monterey Bay, was home to a busy port in the mid 1800s, with ships dropping anchor in the harbor to take on loads of redwood, lime, and agricultural products. Authorities felt a lighthouse was needed to guide traffic into the harbor, and Congress set aside a sum of $30,000 on August 30, 1852 for the erection of the Santa Cruz Lighthouse. (Submitted on February 1, 2014, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

2. History of California Surfing. California Public website entry (Submitted on April 6, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. Santa Cruz Lighthouse
Home of the Santa Cruz Surfing Museum
4. Santa Cruz Surfing Museum
5. The Three Hawaiian Princes
6. The Santa Cruz Surfing Club, circa 1941
7. In Memoriam - Mark Abbott
Mark Abbott, age 18, challenged the sea and lost, February 28, 1965. His ashes are here interred beneath his favorite statue “The Castaway.” This lighthouse is further dedicated to all youth whose lives, through fate or misadventure are terminated before realizing their true potential. May their spirits find new dimensions in the unknown horizons that await us all.

Located inside the Santa Cruz Surfing Museum
8. Surfing at Steamer Lane in January