Near Morton in Renville County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Dakota Positions

"We had no difficulty in surrounding the camp. The pickets were only a little way from it."
                                                Wamditanka

No soldiers would have attempted to climb this hill during the battle. But by standing here today, you can get a sense of Dakota positions.

Wamditanka and his band were behind this hill. Meanwhile, "Red Legs took his men into the coulie (sic) east of the camp. Mankato had some of his men in the coulie and some on the prairie. Gray Bird and his men were mostly on the prairie."

"An Easy Time of It"

Dakota men could eat and rest during the battle, unlike their U.S. counterparts. "We had an easy time of it," said Wamditanka. "We could crawl through the grass and into the coulie (sic) and get water when we wanted it, and after a few hours our women crossed the river and came up near the bluff and cooked for us, and we could go back and eat and then return to the fight."

Minnesota Historical Society
Birch Coulee Battlefield

Erected by the Minnesota Historical Society.

. In addition, it is included in the Minnesota Historical Society series list.

More about this marker. captions:
• William A. Truesdell, Plat map of Birch Coulee Battlefield, 1871-72
• Frank Mayer, Sketches, 1851 Courtesy The Newberry Library

Regarding Dakota Positions. In 1862, the Minnesota
Dakota, also known by the French term, “Sioux," waged war against the United States following two years of unfulfilled treaty obligations. A burial detail of 160 to 170 soldiers and civilians was dispatched from Fort Ridgely to bury the remains of settlers who had been killed in the early weeks of the war. During the first night out, the detail was surrounded by Dakota, who attacked at dawn.

1. Battle of Birch Coulee. Minnesota Historical Society. (Submitted on February 1, 2014.)

2. July 1, 1894: Chief Big Eagle speaks. Star Tribune article, interview with Chief Big Eagle (Wamditanka). The Fight begins. "Late in the day some of the men who had been left in the villages came over on their horses to see what the trouble was that the camp had not been taken, and they rode about the prairie for a time, but I do not think many of them got into the fight... I am sure no reinforcements came to me. I did not need any." (Submitted on February 1, 2014.)

3. Interpretive Ground Footstep Markers and White Post
Step in the footsteps and look for white posts marking locations of the Dakota soldiers and the U.S. military camp.
4. Zitkadaska and Dakota Soldiers
5. Hushasha and Dakota Soldiers