Rocky Mount in Franklin County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Norfolk and Western Caboose

— Built: January, 1970 —

Inscription. One in a class of 200 built by International Railway Car Company, Kenton, Ohio between December, 1968 and February, 1970. The “P” denotes pool service and meant the caboose could travel any portion of the N & W System.

Before air brakes, the caboose was one of two braking units on the train—the other was the engine. The caboose also was an office for the conductor who filled out numerous reports, a dormitory with a kitchen and toilet, and a supply area for the freight crew. The cupola provided a vantage point for the crew to spot possible trouble on the tracks or with the train.

Virginia was the last state to require a caboose at the end of a freight train. This law was repealed in 1988. Today’s freight trains are tailed by a “FRED” (Flashing Rear End Device) weighing about 35 lbs.

Restoration Project by Franklin County Historical Society Inc. in cooperation with the Town of Rocky Mount. To make a tax deductible donation, send a check to: Franklin County Historical Society, P. O. Box 905, Rocky Mount, VA 24151.

We seek
“A Fitting End for the Former End of a Train”

Erected by Franklin County Historical Society Inc. in cooperation with the Town of Rocky Mount.

is listed in this topic list: Railroads & Streetcars. A significant historical month for this entry is February 1970.

Regarding Norfolk and Western Caboose. The present railroad line through Rocky Mount was the 121 mile former Norfolk and Western branch line between Roanoke and Winston-Salem, North Carolina. Three passenger traims a day in each direction once stopped at this station.

. 10,522 images in Virginia Tech’s ImageBase. (Submitted on February 2, 2014.)

3. Rocky Mount Railroad Depot