Near Fairfax in Nicollet County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Reinforcements Arrive

Inscription.
Soldiers and civilian refugees peered anxiously in this direction, fearing another attack and praying for help. The garrison had dug entrenchments and built an earthen wall south of the fort. Barricades on all sides had been strengthened. During the fighting, all of the outbuildings except for the guardhouse and magazines had been destroyed. Most of the livestock had been captured and their feed burned. It was difficult for anyone to flee the post without animals to carry them.

Relief arrived on August 27, 1862, as 175 mounted volunteer soldiers, led by Colonel Samuel McPhail, galloped down the road in front of you. The next day, 1,500 men led by Colonel Henry H. Sibley arrived. This group's first act was to load supply wagons with women and children who had taken refuge at the fort and send them to St. Paul for safety. Sibley also sent 150 men to bury those slain at the Lower Sioux Agency and Redwood Ferry and to rebuild the ferry.

Minnesota Historical Society
Fort Ridgely

Erected by the Minnesota Historical Society.

More about this marker. caption:
David Geister, Relief Arrives from the East, Wednesday, August 27, 1862, 2005

Regarding Reinforcements Arrive. In 1862, the Minnesota Dakota, also known by the French term, “Sioux,"
The road noted on the marker can be seen in the distance.
waged war against the United States following two years of unfulfilled treaty obligations. Dakota forces attacked Fort Ridgely twice – one of the few military forts west of the Mississippi to withstand a direct assault.

1. Fort Ridgely History. Minnesota Historical Society website entry:
"The fort was designed as a police station to keep peace as settlers poured into the former Dakota lands." (Submitted on February 5, 2014.)

2. Battle of Fort Ridgely. Wikipedia entry. "Towards the cooler evening hours, the Dakota warriors staged a more serious attack on the northern side of the fort. Lt. Sheehan was forced to order the buildings on that side to be set afire as he became aware that the Indians were sneaking into the Fort through them." (Submitted on February 5, 2014.)

3. Fort Ridgely Historic Site
The marker can be seen in the distance.