Donegal Town in County Donegal, Ulster, Ireland — North West ((Éire) North Atlantic Ocean)

The Franciscan Friary of Donegal

Inscription.

Founded 1474 and richly endowed by the Lady Nuala O'Connor and the Lady Nuala O'Brien, wives of successive O'Donnell chieftains.

The Friary followed the usual Franciscan layout of church on the south side, with cloisters and conventual buildings to the north. Its present ruinous state dates from 1601 when it was turned into a fortress by Niall Garbh O'Donnell and his English allies and besieged by Red Hugh.

Donegal Friary and its possessions were confiscated in 1607 following the "Flight of the Earls."

National Monument 175

Erected by Bord Fáilte Éireann. (Marker Number 175.)

(approx. 0.6 kilometers away); Donegal Castle (approx. 0.6 kilometers away); Welcome to Belleek (approx. 19.1 kilometers away in United Kingdom); Donegal Corridor (approx. 19.1 kilometers away in United Kingdom); The Enamel Grindstone (approx. 19.1 kilometers away in United Kingdom).

1. Donegal Franciscan Friary, Ireland. (Submitted on February 5, 2014, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Old Abbey in Donegal Town. (Submitted on February 5, 2014, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. The Franciscan Friary of Donegal Ruins
4. The Franciscan Friary of Donegal Ruins and Graveyard