Arlington National Cemetery in Arlington County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Kitchen Garden

Arlington House

By Don Morfe, October 5, 2008
Inscription. Large estates customarily had a vegetable garden and summer kitchen near the main house. Slaves gathered fresh produce, prepared it in the summer kitchen, and carried it directly to the main dining room.

Arlington’s garden extended from the summer kitchen northward to the edge of the hill. Slaves raised a variety of vegetables, including asparagus, lettuce, tomatoes, peppers, and cucumbers. There were also a strawberry patch and herb garden. Chickens and guinea hens were kept at the north end of the garden. The privy serving the house was also located there.

(caption)
This post-Civil War photograph shows a former Arlington slave sitting in the doorway of the North Slave Quarters.