Slieve League in County Donegal, Ulster, Ireland — North West ((Éire) North Atlantic Ocean)

Chough / Cág Cos-dearg

Pyrrhocorax pyrrhocorax

— Walking Through Donegal / Ag Siúl Tríd Dhún na nGall —

Inscription.

The Chough is called cág cos-dearg in Irish - the red-footed jackdaw. It can be easily recognized by its glossy black coat, its red bill and legs, a sharp shrill call and its acrobatic flight. They normally nest in crevices and caves on rocky cliffs such as those found at Sliabh Liag.

The numbers of Chough in Europe are declining in about 90% of its population range and the Sliabh Liag Cliffs are one of its few remaining strongholds. Reasons for this decline are associated with changes in agriculture, which is reducing its habitat.

Is cág cos - dearg a tugtar ar an Chough i nGaeilge - cág na cosa deirge. Is furasta é a aithne lena chóta dubh snasta, a ghob agus a chosa dearga, a ghlór chaol chrua agus a eitilt gleacach. De ghnáth, neadaíonn siad i ngáganna agus i bpluaiseanna ar aillte creagach mar íad seo i Sliabh Liag.

Tá uimhir na gcág san Eoraip ag titim i 90% de na ngnáth áitreabh cónaí agus tá Aillte Shliabh Liag ar cheann de na h-áiteanna deireanacha atá fágtha acu. Is cosúil gur athruithe i gcúrsaí talmhaíochta ceann de na fáthanna go bhfuil an titim seo ag tarlú agus laghdaíonn seo a n-áiteanna dúchais.

[Photo caption reads]
Choughs feed almost exclusively on invertebrates and use their specially adapted bills to probe the soil in search of grubs and worms.

Is
ar cruimheanna is mó a mhaireann na Cáganna agus úsáideann siad a ngoibeanna atá cruthaithe go speisialta leis an talamh a thochailt ag lorg cruimheanna agus péisteanna.

Erected by NDP, Fáilte Ireland, Donegal County Council, Donegal County Development Board, and Údarás na Gaeltachta.

3. Slieve League Cliffs, Home of Chough / Cág Cos-dearg