San Leandro in Alameda County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

A Zoo, a Monkey, and a Mansion Here Too!

Lake Chabot Historical Walk

Click on photo to view historical photos and captions.
Inscription.
Since the operation of Chabot reservoir in 1876, four different water companies have managed the lake. Their staff led colorful lives on this hill as they kept an eye on this valuable resource.

In 1904, William Dingee, then head of CCWC, tore down the superintendant’s cottage and replaced it with the “Slate House” designed by Oakland architect Walter J. Matthew. Black slate shingles from Dingee’s Eureka quarry covered its roof and sides, George Logan of the People’s Water Company became the first superintendent to live in the mansion. His stepson, Walter Hood, watched wide-eyed from the hill as the lake water “stood up” during the earthquake of 1906.

Did you know that when Anthony Chabot died in 1888, the funeral procession from 12th and Webster in downtown Oakland to the Mountain View Cemetery was the longest in Oakland’s history up to that time, and possible to the present?

Erected 2012 by East Bay Regional Park District.