Waconia in Carver County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Civil War Monument

Union,
Erected by the Citizens
of
Carver County in 1892.

F. Anthony, S.M. Alexander, Ch. All, A. Arneson, L. Anderson, C.F. Anderson, S. Anderson, A.G. Anderson, J. Anderson, J.H. Abbott, Th. Anderson, A. Anderson, D. Alexander, A. Arndt, G. Arndt, C. Arndt, B. Aslakson, J.E. Allen, T. Armitage, S. Arvidson, A. Arnold, A.S. Alderman, J. Aspen, E. Aldritt, N. Anderson, E. Anderson, A. Aretz, P. Aasfeld, E.G. Anderson, P.D. Anderson, S. Auer, J.P. Akins, J. Adamson, S. Anderson, J. Bull, F. Bohlig, L.L. Baxter, J. Brenton, P. Bills, C. Bender, C. Blocher, G. Brown, H. Brown, H. Brueshoff, W.R. Baxter, F. Brayton, G. Brayton, J. Buchanan, J. Blake, J. Breder, A. Bengtson, M. Bengtson, M. Berfield, O.F. Bryant, L. Bengtson, J. Berry, O. Brunius, W. Behmer, O. Berreau, J. Blum, B. Bitzer, F. Bergquist, G. Burton, C. Block, J. Baylor, S. Bengtson, O. Broberg, J. Bengtson, G. Bergeson, J. Biggs, A.J. Brown, J. Bauer, W. Bluedorn, W. Blacketter, J. Buck, T. Bond, E.B. Beeman, N. Bristol, W. Baker, A. Brink, A.W. Barker, J. Behrenfeld, D. Beck, C. Bristle, H.L. Beeman, A. Bryngleson, J. Bongard, W. Brum, C. Bayer, A. Brand, F. Butzing, P. Braun, J. Bensen, R. Callihan, W. Clark, M. Carlson, Z.B. Chatfield, P. Chadderdon, J.S. Chatfield,
J. Cobb, G. Carlson, O.A. Carlson, P. Carlson, C. Chooten, H. Clauson, A.J. Carlson, C. Cary, N. Carlson, A.G. Carlson, H. Christianson, J. Daily, F. Diedrich, W. Diedrich, C. Drechsel, J. Danielson, H. Dies, S. Demers, J. Demers, W. Doyle, C. Denin, J. Denin, J. Dunn, W. Demars, I. Dunsmore, M. Dowd, O. Dufrane, P. Dingman, I. Donnely, G. Dick, J. Doherty, F. Doherty, P. Dressel, J. Dolcho, H. Doyle, F. Demars, G. Dutoit, A. Diehle, C. Etzell, F. Emme, S. Einsitter, H. Edelwein, F.X. Ess, H. Erickson, M. Engel, F. Elling, W.F. Elliot, E.A. Eddy, A.S. Erickson, W. Ellis, J. Erickson, P. Eichelberger, A. Engholm, A. Erickson, H. Elling, N. Fessler, C. Frank, F. Foreston, J. Frey, P. Freyman, C. Flodin, D. Foster, P. Freischle, L. Farlin, C. Felker, C. Freitag, W. Foley, E. Frank, J. Foreman, X. Freischle, D. Freese, F. Fonty, J. Fritz, C. Fink, S. Framberg, D. Fessler, F. Fausten, A. Groos, C. Guggemus, C. Griggs, A. Gustavison, J. Groetsch, C. Gebhard, C. Gatz, R. Gessert, L. Green, G. Groetsch, T. Groves.

G. Gay, J. Goodnow, J. Goetz, J. Gunderson, G. Green, S. Geiser, G. Graunke, J. Hegerll, C. Hartung, S. Halling, H. Hastermann, A. Hostermann, A. Hopkins, W. Hammer, J. Hanson, G. Hammerberg, P. Hult, N. Hein, A. Hogstadt, K. Halverson, J. Horton, B. Hamblett, G.T. Herman, T. Healton, A. Hewit, A. Hamen, H. Hansen, C. Herrmann, R. Hellriegel, A. Hult, A. Hamlet, F.
2. Civil War Monument
south face
Huter, H. Hildebrand, F. Namann, A. Henseler, A. Hartwig, F. Haueter, J. Hahn, HMdb.org, H. Hoy, C. Hutchins, J. Halgren, J. Henricks, G. Ives, G. Ittel, D. Justus, P. Justus, J. Johnson, L. Johnson, M. Johnson, D. Justus, J.A. Johnson, T. Johnson, J.L. Johnson, A. Johnson, N. Johnson, N. Jacobson, C. Johnson, D. Johnson, J. Justus, H. Johnson, E. Jetzer, J.C. Johnson, J. Juely, S. Johnson, J.B. Johnson, A. Jones, J. Kinney, C. Karcher, H. Kimple, W. Kittelmann, G. Kaler, J. Keister, H. Kohler, H. Krause, E. Kunze, C. Kiesel, B. Kuntz, C. Klammer, G. Kader, J. Kerrott, M. Klock, L. Klos, C. Kingsly, C. Krause, C. Krueger, G. Krug, P. Kinney, H. Kohle, A. Klammer, P. Klever, M. Kessler, T. Knott, E. Kahler, J. Kraienbring, H. Kuntz, F. Krieger, A. Kowalke, G. Lattemer, J. Larson, F. Lindquist, E. Larson, A. Larson, J. Livingston, H. Loegering, F. Lutz, H. Lukan, A. Livingston, G. Lake, A. Leach, C. Lobitz, S. Livingston, P. Lundquist, H. Lyman, S. Lindstrom, A. Leistigo, J. Lundberg, V. Landgraf, J. Long, A. Linn, A. Long, C. Larson, A. Magnuson, W. Maxwell, P. Martin, H. Mackenthun, E. Martin, G. Mc Kinley, H. Nc Kee, J. Monson, W. Mc Gee, F. Myers, E. Mann, G. Mapes, B. Mueller, T. Moonen, H. Moonen, A.G. Miller, E. Munger, W. Murray, A. Matson, A.H. Miller, T. Mayers, A. Moore, J. Mc Donald, R. Maurer, A. Morrison, N. Matson, E. Miller, J. Morris, J. Munger, J. Maxwell, F. Moy,
3. Civil War Monument
east side
J. Melchior, M. Maynard, N. Miller, A. Munter, S. Mellgren, Th. Mc Carty, C. Midgely, J. Mc Guire, G. Mather, J. Mellberg, J. Miller, C. Niehaus, W. Neumann, A. Nuhn, H. Neustel, N. Narr, Th. Olson, O. Omandson, R. Olson, G. Olson, N. Olson, O. Olson, B. Olson, S. Olson, J. Ostberg, J. Oberg, W. Palmer, L. Parks, W. Piper, S. Pool, A. Prent, M. Parks, A. Parrot.

N. Peterson, S. Peterson, M. Peterson, O. Paulson, D. Parks, A. Peterson, P. Paderson, J. Paulson, G. Plocher, J. Peterson, J. Piper, A.W. Peterson, D. Pickhart, J. Pende, J.M. Pende, S. Pettijohn, C. Pierce, E. Pierce, P. Peterson, E. Powers, E. Peterson, N. Paton, J. Pierson, S. Person, W. Pluton, W. Quinn, E. Russel, O. Ruid, L. Ruid, A. Ritter, A. Rhode, I. Rogers, A. Renwans, H. Rene, W. Reese, C. Royle, J. Roth, M. Ryan, C. Reese, T. Reese, S. Reese, W. Romb, R. Randall, W. Rhode, F. Rhode, E. Reusse, C. Rehse, J. Retzer, C. Ruediger, N. Rachel, S. Reed, N. Rievers, L. Ruebelke, F. Remer, N. Richard, G. Ruid, J.A. Salter, G. Schultheis, R. Seidel, C. Schulz, G. Schmidt, J. Staly, T. Sharrew, A. Smedberg, J. Swanson, J. Schacker, F. Seifert, M. Steger, A.M. Swanson, W. Siegel, E. Schrimpf, W. Schroeder, N. Schoenborn, F. Schubert, C. Schlenz, L. Stein, C. Schmalz, W. Schilling, S. Swanson, W. Steinhorst, B. Steiner, C. Smith, J. Sandheim, F. Schlechter, C. Schilling, J. Schlechter, P. Schaeffer, A. Stenzel,
4. Civil War Monument
north side
V. Stolz, A. Stenberg, E. Stone, J. Stock, M. Schauer, A. Swanson, E. Swanson, C. Sauter, F. Sauter, M. Scheitnagel, S. Skatt, J. Sauter, A. Salystrom, E. Schneider, H. Smith, J. Schaaf, E. Sauter, A. Soper, W. Seamons, F. Storrs, A. Stulz, J. Soper, J. Slack, J. Schoch, C. Steinkraus, H. Swenson, J. Schmalz, S. Sterner, F. Schappler, J. Sundine, J. Sundine, J. Schmed, J. Siems, W. Sarver, W. Seaman, B. Schmidt, W. Schug, L. Skoog, H. Seward, L. Schaefer, J. Schell, F. Stier, F. Stockmann, D. Sheron, J. Smith, A. Thompson, J. Talbert, J. Torbenson, B. Thurstenson, N. Thomson, T. Thorbitson, J. Thumbul, R. Teich, I. Trumbul, C. Tolksdorf, F. Volkenant, J. Van Buren, A. Vogel, H. Verrufen, F. Vahl, C. Walquist, P. Watson, A. Wicket, F. Worth, F. Wilson, G. Wilson, C. Wisly, A. Williams, G. Wageman, B. Westman, H. Wildung, P. Wiest, J. Wauckey, J. Weber, J. Weinmann, U. Woods, O. Wilson, M. Wahl, A. Wallace, J. Wilson, W. Weckerle, G. Winter, S. Watson, O. Watrons, M. Wecksler, J. Walter, G. Walter, B. Walter, J. Willmann, J. Wood, N. Wood, A. Walter, J. Wenz, H. Well, M. Willmann, E. Wattson, J. Wessble, J. Yanke, A. Zimmermann, A. Zinke.

Roster of Jos. Frey Post, G. A. R. No. 61.
G. Braun, C. Behner, R. Erhard, F. Gatz, G. Henk, A. Kohler, J. Karls, G. Lehrke, F. Peitz, M. Schadegg, J. Scheible, Fr. Scheible, J. Simon, L. Sutheimer, Ph. Sutheimer,
5. Civil War Monument
west side
S. Swanberg, M. Tester, J. Wessbecher, M. Wessel, C. Happ.

Roster of J. C. Becht Post, No. 160.
C.W. Bachmann, A.W. Tiffany, J. Truwe, B. Goodridge, A. Losch, H. Etzel, H. Klanke, H. Hess, J. Plackner, J. Willmschen, M. Willmschen, J. Schupp, C. Dietzel, J.H. Thomas, H. Lindert, J. Smith, W. Smith, W. Engelen, G. Kossack, S. Truwe, H. Fabel, J. Boehler, G. Westermann, A. Splettstoesser, J. Truwe, G. Mannteufel, J. Schwarzkopf, F. Lindert, J. Bitzer, M. Herrmann, H. Bruckschen, B. Walter, T. R. May, N. Heurion, John Weinmann.

Monumental Bronze Co. Bridgeport, Ct.

Roster of E. Hainlin Post, No. 70.
C. O. Teas, D. Trent, C. G. Hilsren, L. Krause, C. Single, V. Heck, F. Lueders, F. Acker, F. H. Edwards, I. S. Bryant, A. Widekin, J. E. Schramm, J. Mara, J. Rader, Ernest Hainlin, W. St. John, J. Meyer, G. Goetze, R. Kuntz, S. Murphy, W. Rader, Fr. Schaumburg, J. G. Edwards, J. G. Nystrom, Fr. Iltis, S. Kempf, E. Moers, P. Church, W. Mara.

Erected 1892 by the citizens of Carver County.

6. Civil War Monument