Joaquin Miller Park in Oakland in Alameda County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Creation of a Park

Click on photo to view photos and captions.
Inscription.
Joaquin Miller Park was formed in 1917 when the City of Oakland and its citizens – led by The California Writers Club – purchased 68 acres from the estate of Joaquin Miller, the noted 19th century “Poet of the Sierras” and environmentalist.

By 1929, when developers began building nearby, the Save the Redwoods League purchased and later gifted (to the City of Oakland) the adjacent groves, known as Sequoia Park. Members of the California Writers Club created the Writers Memorial Grove and led the Woodminster Committee for 11 years.

The federal Works Progress Administration (WPA) paid laborers from all walks of life to build the Cascade, fountains, pools, and the Woodminster Amphitheater during the Depression of the 1930s.

Joaquin Miller Park represents the best of Oakland. A diverse group of concerned citizens have worked together over a century to create an urban park and a “Cathedral in the Woods.” Today’s park users and contributors carry that glorious tradition forward.

The redwoods here and in nearby East Bay Regional Parks are considered to be the only redwoods flourishing today in an urban setting.

Erected 2010 by City of Oakland.

in these topic lists: Arts, Letters, MusicCharity & Public WorkEnvironmentParks & Recreational Areas. In addition, it is included in the Works Progress Administration (WPA) projects series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1917.

More about this marker. This marker is located near Joaquin Miller's "Abbey." Sanborn Drive is closed to vehicular traffic.

3. The Cascade
4. The Cascade