Near Sharpsburg in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Second Army Corps

20th Massachusetts Infantry,
7th Michigan Infantry,
42nd New York Infantry,
59th New York Infantry,

Dana's Brigade, following Gorman's in column of attack, passed through the East Woods, crossed the Cornfield and the Hagerstown Pike, about 50 yards in rear of Gorman, and entered the West Woods where its advance was checked about 40 yards east of this point.

Its left flank having been attacked and turned by McLaws and Walker's Divisions, it was compelled to retire.

A portion of the brigade, with the 1st Minnesota Infantry, occupied a line near the Nicodemus House which it held for a time until its flank having been again turned, it retired to the woods and fields east of the Hagerstown Pike.

Erected by Antietam Battlefield Board. (Marker Number 38.)

2. 3rd Brigade, 2nd Division, II Corps. When General Dana was wounded, Col. Norman J. Hall, 7th Michigan, replaced him. Of the battle in the woods, Dana would write, There was no time to wait for orders; the flanking force, whatever it was, was advancing its fire too rapidly
2. Federal Tablets in the West Woods
From left to right, Gorman's Brigade (Number 37), Dana's Brigade (Number 38), and Howard's Brigade (Number 39).
on my left. I permitted the three right regiments to move on, but broke off the Forty-second New York Volunteers, with orders to change front to the left and meet the attack which had apparently broken through the first line on my left and front, and was now precipitated with fury on my left flank....I had been struck by a musket-ball whilst in the woods, and now found that I could remain no longer on the field....
(Submitted on April 17, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. Dana's Brigade Follows Gorman's Brigade
With Sedgwick's Division in column formation, Dana's Division followed close behind Gorman's. When entering the West Woods the formation, while densely packed, had very limited visibility due to the rolls in the terrain and the dense woods. Today a clearing in the middle of the center section of the West Woods offers a view of the terrain, although this ground was covered with trees and undergrowth at the time of the battle. This position is along the West Woods walking trail, about 100 yards west of the parking lot for stop five, looking north.
4. Right Flank of Dana's Brigade
Looking south from the intersection of Starke Avenue and the modern Hagerstown Pike. The 19th and 20th Massachusetts of Dana's Brigade advanced through this section of what was then the West Woods.