Financial District in San Francisco City and County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

California Street Cable Cars Line

In Honor of the One Hundredth Anniversary
of the
and Leland Stanford
Among the significant contributions of the Governor Leland Stanford family, whose home was located at this site, was their important role in the establishment of the California Street Cable Car Line which began operation on April 10, 1878. This plaque was dedicated on April 10, 1978 to their aid in honor of the one hundredth anniversary in the presence of Mr. Eric Mersing Stanford and Mr. James Howe Stanford, family descendants.

Mr. Robert Downing-Olson, President and Chairman, The Nob Hill Historical Society. • Mrs. Hans Klussman, Honorary Chairman, Cable Car Friends • The Honorable Cyril Magnin, Chairman, One Hundredth Anniversary Committee, Cable Car Friends

Erected 1978 by Cable Car Friends.

3. The cable car turnaround
The recently renovated Powell and Market cable car turnaround.
4. Powell at Market Street Turntable
"At the foot of Powell at Market is the famous corner where the cable car is turned around bodily by the crew before starting the journey up the hill again."