Near La Junta in Otero County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

An Adobe Outpost

Bent's Old Fort National Historic Site

A Mud Castle Rises

In 1833, Bent, St. Vrain & Company built a trading post on the semi-arid reaches of the Arkansas River on the U.S. border with Mexico. Few if any buildings in the American West approached Bent’s Fort in size and importance. The walls were fourteen or more feet high and thirty inches thick. Except for some support timbers, everything was built of adobe. It added up to a lot of bricks.

From Taos, 150 Mexican laborers were hired to do the work. Water was hauled from the river in barrels and dumped into huge pits. Straw and perhaps wool were mixed in with sand, silt and clay. The mud was trampled by oxen, packed into molds and laid out to dry. Tens of thousands of bricks were heaped against the horizon in a silent tribute to cross-cultural cooperation.

Kid’s Corner
Adobe for Comfort & Safety

We live in an adobe fort. I help make adobe from mud and straw. The thick, high walls keep us safe. Adobe stays cool in the summer and warm in the winter.

Erected by National Park Service.

1. Bent's Old Fort National Historic Site. Official National Park Service website. (Submitted on February 18, 2014.)

2. Bent's Old Fort National Historic Site - Wikipedia entry. (Submitted on February 18, 2014.)

2. Bent's Old Fort