Accomac in Accomack County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Elijah Baker

Pioneer Baptist of the Eastern Shore of Virginia

Inscription. who landed at Hunt's Point, Old Plantation Creek, on Easter Sunday 1776 and the same day preached the first Baptist sermon, “At the End of a Horsing Tree.” Opposition of the established church caused him to be deported; but kind Providence brought him back. He was later imprisoned 56 days in the Old Debtors' Jail at Accomac for the crime of preaching the Gospel. (Acts: IV; 19, 20)

In gratitude for the rich heritage that is ours because of his suffering and imprisonment, this memorial is erected by the churches of the Accomac Baptist Association, April 4, 1926.

Erected 1926 by Accomac Baptist Association.