San Francisco in San Francisco City and County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Native Sons Building

By Barry Swackhamer, February 10, 2014
Originally dedicated Sept. 15, 1912
Rededicated on the 100th anniversary Sept. 16, 2012 in memory of those who had the foresight to construct this building.

Directors 1912
James D. Phelan • Chas. M. Belshaw • Lewis F. Byington • Louis Nonnenmann • Adolph Eberhart • H.G.W. Dinkelspiel • Chas. D. Steiger • Joseph B. Keenan • Edward J. Lynch • Daniel F. Murden • William D. Hynes • William J. Wynn • T.B. Evans • George W. Lippmann • Angelo J. Rossi • Richard D. Barton • C.F. Buttle • George B. Barber • George F. Welch • Walter J. Wolf • Chas. H. Heyer • James A. Wilson • Henry F. Pernau • Roland M. Rochs • Ellis A. Blackman • William Caubu • Frank I. Gonzalez • Andrew S. Groth • Louis H. Mooser • B.F. Hanlon • Alex. McCulloch • Phil Cohen • H.S. Spaulding • Thomas C. Conmy • Edward J. Barton • William E. Foley • George W. Spiller • P.J. Walker • J.B. Stoval

Directors 2012

Joseph Ursino • Peter Samardizch • Robert Fletcher • Philip D. Wong • Robert Santos • Joe Rinaldi • Dennis Davidson • Jere J. Driscoll • Dennis McLaughlin • Herman Scholz • Harry Smith • Anthony Marotto • Ed Ness

Native Sons of the Golden West

Originally erected 1896 – Destroyed by fire after the 1906 Earthquake
– Rebuilt 1912 – Dedicated by S.F. Hall Association 9-15-1912
It stands here as a tribute to those who contributed to the discovery, civilization, and glory of California and to the Native Sons of the Golden West who through its precepts of friendship, loyalty, and charity, forever, will keep alive the history and glory of our beloved California.

Rededicated March 11, 1992
by