Near Lebanon in Smith County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The Geographic Center

Inscription. In a park three miles north and one mile west is the exact geographic center of the 48 contiguous states. The location has been officially established by the U.S. Geological Survey. It is the point where a plane map of the 48 states would balance if it were of uniform thickness. Transcontinental highway miles are:

(Map of 48 Contiguous United States with transcontinental highway mileage from the geographic center)

Erected by Kansas Historical Society and State Highway Commission. (Marker Number 37.)

More about this marker. An identical marker is located approximately one mile to the east on the north side of US 36.

Located at a rest pullout on US 36
View to the east along US 36