San Angelo in Tom Green County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Crew of "Abbot 27"

TSgt Walter D. Longley, Gunner
A1C Charles L. Davis, Gunner
A1C Ernest J. Coffinger, Jr., Gunner
A1C Billy H. Kershner, Ground Crew Chief

May our comrades rest in peace, comforted with the knowledge that their service and sacrifice helped assure the continued freedom and liberty of the Nation and of the Free World.

Erected October 2007

Erected 2007 by Veterans of the 40th and 24th Bombardment Squadrons, 6th Bombardment Wing (H), SAC.

DisastersPatriots & PatriotismWar, Cold. A significant historical date for this entry is May 25, 1955.

Regarding Crew of "Abbot 27". Excerpt from Wikipedia entry, "List of accidents and incidents involving military aircraft (1955-59)"

Convair B-36J-5-CF Peacemaker, 52-2818A, c/n 374, of the 6th
2. Crew of "Abbot 27" Monument
Bomb Wing, call sign Abbott 27, on a routine training flight, crashes at ~2305 hrs. CST, in the SW corner of Glasscock County, Texas, on the Drannon Ranch, ~18.5 miles (29.8 km) SW of Sterling City, Texas. The aircraft had apparently disintegrated due to thunderstorm or tornadic activity, losing its outer wing panels and all tail control surfaces, and impacted in a flat attitude with little forward motion. Aircraft wreckage was found in a 25 X 3-mile (4.8 km) path on a heading of 66 degrees true. None of the 15 members of crew L-22 were able to escape the damaged bomber and all hatches and ports were found still in place. The wings and forward fuselage burned on impact, with only the rear fuselage remaining. The aircraft had been preparing to land at Walker AFB, New Mexico, when it was lost. Due to the extended period that the crash site was kept secured while crew remains were recovered and identified, and wreckage from the disintegration was searched for (almost a week), there was some question as to whether the B-36 was armed with a nuclear weapon, but there is no evidence to support this.

3. SAC Emblem on Crew of "Abbot 27" Monument