Madison Square, British Southern Line of Defenses

Inscription.
Through this square ran the southern line of defenses of the British who held Savannah from December 29, 1778 to July 11, 1782. After a siege of 22 days, at dawn of October 9, 1779, the strong western defenses on the line of the present West Broad Street, were assaulted by 3,500 French troops under
Charles Hector, Count D'Estaing,
who had come to Savannah flushed with his recent victories at St. Vincent and Grenada, and 1,500 Georgia, South Carolina and Continental troops under
Major General Benjamin Lincoln.
Brigadier General Lachlan McIntosh commanded one attacking American column and Col. John Laurens, of South Carolina, another. After three charges of unsurpassed bravery, in which Count D'Estaing was twice wounded, a retreat was sounded. In leading a charge of his American Legion, Brigadier General (Count) Casimir Pulaski was mortally wounded. Among the American dead were Major John Jones of Liberty County, GA. and Sergeant William Jasper. "This Heroic Action has given to the history of Savannah and the State of Georgia a chapter than which none is bloodier, braver or more noteworthy."

Erected by the City of Savannah and patriotic societies on October 9, 1929 the 150th Anniversary of the Assault. As a tribute to the valor and sacrifices of the allied French and American
forces.

Erected 1929 by City of Savannah.

Regarding Madison Square, British Southern Line of Defenses. West Broad Street is now known as Martin Luther King Blvd., in Savannah.

Click here for a list of markers that are related to this marker. To better understand the relationship, see each marker shown.

1. Siege of Savannah. New Georgia Encyclopedia entry (Submitted on February 21, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Charles-Hector, count d'Estaing. Britannica entry:
French admiral, commander of the first French fleet sent in support of the American colonists during the American Revolution. (Submitted on March 18, 2008, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

3. Benjamin Lincoln. Wikipedia entry:
Lincoln participated in the attack on Savannah, Georgia on October 9, 1779 and was forced to retreat to Charleston, South Carolina (Submitted on March 18, 2008, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

4. Casimir Pulaski. Wikipedia entry:
Pulaski was a noted cavalryman and played a large role in training Revolutionary troops, with Congress naming him "Commander of the Horse". (Submitted on March 18, 2008, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

5. William Jasper. Wikipedia entry:
He was a sergeant in the 2nd South Carolina Regiment. (Submitted on March 18, 2008, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

Madison Square Historical Marker on the right
5. Count D'Estaing
6. General Benjamin Lincoln
7. General C. Pulaski
With the authorization of Congress he formed the Independent Corps (later to be known as the Pulaski Legion.)
8. Sergeant Jasper Monument at Center of Madison Square
9. Spring Hill Redoubt, west end of the line saw Sgt Jasper's Heroic action