Aberdeen in Harford County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

2008 Restoration of P.B. & W. Railroad Crossing and Later Pennsylvania Railroad Watchman's Shed

By Allen C. Browne, October 8, 2013
1. 2008 Restoration of P.B & W. Railroad Crossing and Later Pennsylvania Railroad Watchman's Shed Marker
Inscription. Some 100 or 150 years ago, the watchman was protected from the weather by the shed that sat at the post road crossing of the north/southeast coast Washington to New York Highway, later known as route 7. When the crossing was closed the small building was rescued by Vic Fowler. The Aberdeen Heritage Trust wishes to acknowledge the following for donations towards restoration of the "Watchman's Shed" benefactors: Aberdeen Heritage Trust, The Aberdeen Room, Beaver's Auto Body, Bill & Charlotte Cronin, Don & Marcia Cullum, Glassman Construction, Judy Hinch & Horne Concrete Construction.

2. Watchman's Shed

1. Philadelphia, Wilmington & Baltimore Railroad
Railroad was known as P.W.& B. Railroad and was eventually bought by the Pennsylvania Railroad. The marker incorrectly identifies it as P.B & W. Railroad.

Prior to closing the RR crossing on East Bel Air Avenue, the watchman would be alerted by signal that a train was approaching. He would then blow a whistle and manually lower a gate to halt traffic. This crossing lead to the main entrance to Aberdeen Proving Ground and slow freight trains led to major traffic backups.

Aberdeen had two railroad stations, the PWB (later Pennsylvania and now Amtrak) which is still in use, and
3. Watchman's Shed
the Baltimore and Ohio (now CSX) The station photos are of the B&O Station which was closed in the early 1970's.
    — Submitted February 27, 2014, by Bill Pfingsten of Bel Air, Maryland.

4. Pot-Bellied Stove