Pike Road in Montgomery County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Georgia Washington School

By Mark Hilton, February 27, 2014
Inscription. Miss Georgia Washington founded the Peoples Village School for black students on this site in 1893. Georgia Washington was born a slave November 23, 1851 in Virginia. As a student at Hampton Institute, Virginia, she met Dr. Booker T. Washington who later recruited her to teach here in Mt. Meigs. The first year the enrollment grew from four to 100 students. She retired in 1936, after 43 years of service, and the school was deeded to Montgomery County. A new school building was dedicated in February 1950 and was named Georgia Washington School. She died October 5, 1952 and is buried here on the grounds of her beloved school.

Erected 2001 by the East Montgomery County Historical Society & the Alabama Historical Association.

By Mark Hilton, February 17, 2014