Clinton in Prince George's County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

His Lordship’s Kindness

Inscription. Name derives from 7000-acre grant by Lord Baltimore in 1703. Although present house, known as Poplar Hill for many years, may date from latter part of 18th century, it was believed built c. 1728 for Anne Talbot, niece of 14th Earl of Shrewsbury upon her marriage to Henry Darnall III, attorney general of Maryland 1744-1756. Robert Darnall, Justice of Prince George's County, lived here c. 1770-1803. From 1821 to 1853 it was home of Robert D. Sewall, member of the county's levy court.

Erected 1977 by National Society of Descendants of Lords of the Maryland Manors.

1.
In 1946, David Bruce, a prominent diplomat, purchased the property, but sold it in 1950 to Royd Sayers a retired Georgetown physician, and his wife Edna Sayers. In 1954, the Archdiocese of Washington purchased the property on which they established Resurrection Cemetery on 100 acres. The remaining 136 acres were sold to John and Sara Walton. The Waltons were the last family that made their home at Poplar Hill and it was this family that created the Foundation and put the mechanisms in place to open up this 220-year-old house to the public as a historic
2. His Lordship's Kindness
The home is about two-tenths south of the marker.
house museum.
    — Submitted December 12, 2007, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.

2. Landmark status
His Lordship's Kindness was designated a National Historic Landmark on May 10, 1970.
    — Submitted March 3, 2008, by Christopher Busta-Peck of Shaker Heights, Ohio.

3. View from Poplar Hill on His Lordship's Kindness
4. His Lordship's Kindness
has been designated a
Registered National
Historic Landmark
under the provisions of the Historic Sites Act of August 21, 1935. This site possesses exceptional value in commemorating or illustrating the history of the United States.
U.S. Department of the Interior National Park Service
5. Slaves' Infirmary on His Lordship's Kindness