Near Jackson in Amador County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Jackson

3. Jackson Historical Main Street Directional Sign
This sign is located at the intersection of Main Street and State Highway 49.
Mike Roberts, Berkeley, Ca. Distributed by Bob Ball, Visalia,Ca
4. Jackson, California
Description on Poscard: County seat of Amador County located on Highways 49 and 88. One of the most famous gold mining towns in the Mother Lode Country
David Compolongo, Published by Scope Enterprises, Clovis,Ca., October 29, 2008
5. National Hotel
Description on Postcard:
National Hotel
Jackson, California,
The largest ciy in Amador County, with a population of 3,806, Jackson was founded as a gold rush camp in 1848. It was destroyed by fire in 1862 and was rebuilt. Many of the existing historic main street structures date from that reconstruction era. Jackson became the county seat when Amador County was established in 1854.
6. View of the Town of Jackson
This view of current day Jackson is from the Kennedy Mine Office Building north of town.
7. The Garibaldi Building on Main Street
8. Rest Area
Looking from the north end of the rest area, the Jackson Marker is visible just over the roof of the car. The obelisk on the left is the Anthony Caminetti marker in its new location.
9. Jackson Monument and others
The Jackson Monument is on the extreme left, the Argonaut Mine monument is on the boulder a few feet to the right. The UC Foothill Field Station marker is on the boulder to the right of the roofed area and the Argonaut and Kennedy Mines monument is on the boulder to the right of that. And, finally, the large black slab on the right is the Veterans' monument. The Anthony Carminetti monument is out of the picture to the left.