Near Baldwyn in Prentiss County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

Brice's Cross Roads

Union Retreat -- Defense at the Bridge

Inscription. The bottleneck created by the Tishomingo Creek Bridge and the flanking movement of Confederate Colonel Barteau's 2nd Tennessee regiment almost spelled diaster for Union troops retreating from the Cross Roads in front of Forrest's main force. The steep banks of Tishomingo Creek, the waters of the creek high from days of rain and the confusion of a disorganized retreat that included a supply train of 200 wagons, almost resulted in the loss of the entire Union expeditionary force at this place.

"A shell bursting near where General Grierson and myself were standing gave me the first intimation of defeat, and I immediately galloped to the front to look after the Seventh Illinois, Tenth Missouri and Fourth Iowa Regiments, finding all the way to the bridge an indiscriminate mass of wagons, artillery, caissons, ambulances, and broken, disorganized troops."

"The Fourth Iowa was forced to dismount at the bridge and take position on a small hill at the front to check the enemy while their horses passed the creek. Two infantry regiments which were retreating in disorder were by this maneuver saved from destruction or capture." —Colonel Edward F. Winslow, commanding 2nd Cavalry Brigade

Erected by Civil War Preservation Trust. (Marker Number C-2.)

is listed in this topic list: War, US Civil.

Regarding Brice's Cross Roads. The marker includes a map illustrating Union troops
The marker in the distance (red arrow) seen from the start of the Log Cabin Battlefield Trail.
trying to escape the bottleneck at the bridge as Forrest's line converges on their rearguard.

1. Brices Cross Roads National Battlefield Site. National Park Service (Submitted on March 7, 2014.)

2. The Battle of Brice's Crossroads. Civil War Trust (Submitted on March 7, 2014.)

4. Tishomingo Creek