Athens in Limestone County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Trinity School Cistern

1. Trinity School Cistern Marker (refurbished)
Inscription. This cistern is the last remnant of Trinity School located here 1865-1907. The cistern was used to store rainwater collected from the roof.

No physical evidence remains of the Ross Hotel, the Chapman Quarters, and other buildings on this block, which played an important role in Athens history.

Trinity, a school for the children of former slaves, was established here, on the old Richardson property, in 1865, primarily through the efforts of Miss Mary Frances Wells, the school's principal and chief proponent.

Trinity Hall was built here 1881-82, as a join effort by the American Missionary Association and local African Americans who hand made and laid the bricks for the building. It burned in 1907 and was rebuilt the following year on the old Civil War fort site west of town.

Erected 2005 by the Limestone County Historical Society.

Market Street in the background