Pensacola in Escambia County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Battle of Pensacola

March 9 to May 8, 1781

By Mark Hilton, March 10, 2014
Inscription. On March 9, 1781, Spanish General Bernardo de Galvez, with a fleet of some 30 ships, arrived opposite Pensacola Bay and within a day took Santa Rosa Island. On March 18, Galvez, in his ship Galveztown, sailed under the cannon of the Royal Navy Redoubt into the harbor, thereby inspiring the rest of the fleet to follow him. The British Army abandoned the town of Pensacola to take position on the fortified hills north of the town. After more than a month of siege and skirmishing, a shell from a Spanish howitzer destroyed most of the Queen's Redoubt and resulted in General John Campbell's capitulation and surrender of British West Florida. Although Spain was not a formal ally of the United States, her victory at Pensacola made a significant contribution to the success of the American Revolution.

Erected 1997 by the Florida State Society, Daughters of the American Revolution.

2. Battle of Pensacola Marker Area
. Located in Fort George Park. Marker is at or near this postal address: 501 North Palafox Street, Pensacola FL 32501, United States of America.

3. Monument to Spanish General Bernardo de Galvez
4. “Yo Solo” — “I Alone”
Siege of Pensacola, 1781
Bernardo de Galvez
Inscription continues, “Dedicated May 8, 1981, Galvez Bicentenial Commission. Euardo Anievas, Sculptor, Santander, Spain”. “Yo Solo” comes from the inscription on General Galvez’ coat of arms, created when he was named Count by the Spanish Crown. It is in reference to his singular determination to attack the British at Pensacola without the cooperation of the rest of the fleet.
5. Battle of Pensacola Plaque
6. General Bernardo de Galvez