Pensacola in Escambia County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)
REMOVED

His life and deeds constitute
his best monument.

Erected 1891 by the Ladies' Monument Association.

Location. Marker has been permanently removed.

1. Wikipedia article about the monument and Lee Square. (Submitted on June 22, 2017, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)
2. Monument removed on October 26th, 2020. The removed statue is of a Confederate soldier modeled on a painting called "After Appomattox" by John Adams Elder. The monument will
2. Our Confederate Dead Monument
be stored at the Port of Pensacola until officials find a museum or private property owner to take possession of the monument. The location of the monument was formerly known as "Lee Square", it is now know as "Florida Square." (Submitted on July 7, 2021, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)

1. Memorial to be removed.
A federal court ruling has cleared the way for the City of Pensacola to remove this Confederate monument. The city council also voted 7-0 to change the name of Lee Square (location of the monument) back to its original name of Florida Square.

A spokesperson for the city says the city started soliciting bids for its removal Friday Sept. 4th. They're due back on Sept. 24. The monument will then be taken to the port of Pensacola for storage and a decision on where the statue will ultimately go has not yet been made.
    — Submitted September 5, 2020, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.

3. Monument East Side