Oak Lawn in Dallas in Dallas County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Colonel C.C. Slaughter

Inscription. Christopher Columbus Slaughter was the first native born cattle king of Texas. While living on the west Texas frontier he was a ranger, Confederate beef supplier, and trail driver. His ranching empire, including the Long S and Lazy S ranches, totaled over one million acres. In the early 1870s he moved to Dallas, where he founded, and was an officer in, three early banks. An initiator of the Texas & Southwestern Cattle Raisers Assn., he was also noted for his philanthropy to Baptist schools, churches, and hospitals, especially Baylor Hospital.

Erected 1988 by Texas Historical Commission, Mary Isham Keith Chapter Daughters of the American Revolution (DAR) and Descendants of C.C. Slaughter. (Marker Number 6883.)

2. Slaughter Mausoleum
Greenwood Cemetery, Dallas, TX