Sharpsburg in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Washington Artillery, Longstreet's Command

C.S.A.
Washington Artillery, Longstreet's Command,

Col. J. B. Walton Commanding.
(September 17, 1862.)

During the forenoon the Washington Artillery was engaged with the enemy's heavy batteries on the opposite side of Antietam Creek. At 9:15, the 3d Company, Miller, was sent to Piper's Orchard and engaged the enemy in the Bloody Lane. At noon the 4th Company, Eshelman, was moved farther to the right to guard the fords below the Burnside Bridge. At 1 p.m., the 2d Company, Richardson, having a gun disabled, was withdrawn to Sharpsburg from the high ground commanding the Burnside Bridge. Between 2 and 3 p.m., upon the advance of the enemy, the 1st Company, Squires, was withdrawn in the town, and by the 3d Company which had returned from the Bloody Lane, moved to the Harper's Ferry Road to assist Toombs' Brigade in checking the advance of the Ninth Corps.

Erected by Antietam Battlefield Board. (Marker Number 308.)

2. 1st Battalion, Longstreet's Artillery. Walton records the battalion's casualties as four killed, 28 wounded, and two
2. Washington Artillery Tablets at the Entrance to the National Cemetery
Number 307 on the left details the Battalion's operations on September 15-16. Number 308 on the right discusses September 17.
missing. This is remarkable, as the batteries seem to have been engaged throughout the day at various critical points on the battlefield. (Submitted on April 20, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. 1st Company (Squires') Position
During most of the 16th and 17th, Squire's Battery maintained a position near what is today the northeast corner of the National Cemetery. Looking over the wall of the cemetery, to the east down Boonsboro Pike (running from the far left into the distance), the positions held by Federal horse artillery are visible. Those positions ran from the open ground just left of center in the distance, to the south of the pike. Looking over Rodman Avenue (running left to right with the snake rail fence in the center frame), is the high ground used by the 2nd and 10th U.S. Regulars. Their advance caused the relocation of Squires' guns.