Owings Mills in Baltimore County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Lieutenant Milton Ernest Ricketts Memorial

World War II Congressional Medal of Honor Recipient

Inscription. In Memory of Lieutenant Milton Ernest Ricketts, United States Navy, August 7, 1913-May 8, 1942. Lieutenant Ricketts of Baltimore County was killed in action during World War II, aboard the Aircraft Carrier USS Yorktown (CV 5), in the battle of the Coral Sea on May 8, 1942. He was posthumously awarded the Congressional Medal of Honor by President Franklin D. Roosevelt for service above and beyond the call of duty. A destroyer-escort vessel, the USS Ricketts (DE 254), was commissioned in his honor on October 5, 1943.

Erected 1994 by The Destroyer-Escort Sailors Association of Maryland, Inc.

Regarding Lieutenant Milton Ernest Ricketts Memorial. Lt. Milton E. Ricketts name is inscribed on the "Wall of the Missing", ABMC Manila Cemetery. MEDAL OF HONOR CITATION: Rank and organization: Lieutenant, U.S. Navy. Born: 5 August 1913, Baltimore, Md. Appointed from: Maryland. Citation: For extraordinary and distinguished gallantry above and beyond the call of duty as Officer-in-Charge of the Engineering Repair Party of the U.S.S. Yorktown in action against enemy Japanese forces in the Battle of the Coral Sea on 8 May 1942. During the severe bombarding of the Yorktown by enemy Japanese forces, an aerial bomb passed through and exploded directly beneath the compartment in which Lt. Ricketts'
battle station was located, killing, wounding or stunning all of his men and mortally wounding him. Despite his ebbing strength, Lt. Ricketts promptly opened the valve of a near-by fireplug, partially led out the fire hose and directed a heavy stream of water into the fire before dropping dead beside the hose. His courageous action, which undoubtedly prevented the rapid spread of fire to serious proportions, and his unflinching devotion to duty were in keeping with the highest traditions of the U.S. Naval Service. He gallantly gave his life for his country.

1941
3. Lt. Milton Ernest Ricketts, U.S.Navy
- Medal of Honor recipient for heroism aboard USS Yorktown (CV-5) during the WW II Battle of the Coral Sea, May 7, 1942)
.