Near Annandale in Fairfax County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Bog Wallow Ambush

Inscription.
On 4 December 1861, fifty-five men of the 3rd New Jersey Infantry, Col. George W. Taylor commanding, set an ambush nearby in retaliation for attacks on Union pickets. They stretched two telegraph wires across Braddock Road at the eastern end of a “perfect bog hole” to dismount riders. Near midnight, twenty-four Georgia Hussars cavalrymen, led by Capt. J. Fred. Waring, entered the trap from the west. A “sheet of fire” erupted from the tree line along the swamp’s edge. The Confederates returned fire and escaped with four men wounded and one captured. Union losses were one killed, two wounded and one captured.

Erected 2013 by The Fairfax County History Commission (the marker reads 2011, the year it was made).

1. Background on Bog Wallow Ambush. The regimental scout of the 3rd NJ Infantry who planned the Bog Wallow ambush and was one of the Union wounded, had an encounter and shootout with Capt. Waring and three other members of the Georgia Hussars a month earlier at Oak Hill, the home of David Fitzhugh. This "kitchen skirmish" provided some of the Union impetus for the Bog Wallow ambush. A lengthy article examines the Oak Hill incident and how it ties into the midnight ambuscade of December 4-5. (Submitted on March 14, 2013, by Michael Scott Mitchell of Annandale, Virginia.)

2. Grave of Pvt. Thomas G. Heidt, wounded in the Bog Wallow skirmish. Pvt. Thomas G. Heidt was riding at the rear of the Confederate column ambushed by 3rd NJ infantry hidden in the woods on their right. He was wounded by five buckshot received in his left leg, suggesting
that he was in the process of following his captain's order to retreat. The shot killed his horse and blocked the route of retreat. Heidt was rescued by one of the Hussars. He died in a Charlottesville Hospital more than 2 weeks after the skirmish, presumably from complications of the wound. (Submitted on May 10, 2013, by Michael Scott Mitchell of Annandale, Virginia.)

3. Grave of Pvt. Stephen Tomkinson. Pvt. Stephen Tomkinson of 3rd NJ, Co. B, was wounded in the Bog Wallow skirmish and inexplicably left behind in the dark. Scouts returning on the morning of the 5th found him alive but frozen in the mud. After extracting him from the ice they took him to the picket post at Edsall's Hill, where he died around noon. It is supposed from exposure, rather than his wounds. He was an Englishman, about 19 years old, who had been in the country for 6 months at the time of the war's commencement. (Submitted on May 10, 2013, by Michael Scott Mitchell of Annandale, Virginia.)

4. Grave of Pvt. John W. Eacritt. Pvt. John W. Eacritt of Co. A, 3rd NJ Regt. of Volunteers, dropped his gun and ran when he heard Capt. J. F. Waring of the Ga. Hussars order his cavalry to charge. He was captured the next day by a skirmish party led by J.E.B. Stuart and imprisoned in Richmond. The account of his capture is printed in the December 10, 1861 Richmond Daily Dispatch. Exchanged in 1862 he returned to his regiment
This photo shows the original text, before the marker was taken down and corrected. In Photo 1 you can see where the cream-colored paint was retouched where the correction was made.
and finished his 3-year term, mustering out June, 1864. There's no indication that his comrades were ever aware of his cowardice. (Submitted on May 10, 2013, by Michael Scott Mitchell of Annandale, Virginia.)

5. Pvt. Edward S. E. Newbury. was the principal scout of the 3rd NJ who obtained intelligence that Confederate cavalry would be conducting a raid on the night of December 4. He piloted the skirmish party to the ambush site and it was his scheme to stretch telegraph wires across the road. Newbury received permission to command a small party of 7 that would hide near the road's entrance into the bog and would attempt to block the route of retreat. He was shot point blank in his left arm and side with a shotgun and pistol. Brig. Gen. Phil Kearny would give him the sobriquet "The Jersey Scout" for his exceptional skill and recommend him for an officer's commission in the U.S. Regular Army. (Submitted on May 10, 2013, by Michael Scott Mitchell of Annandale, Virginia.)

1. Fairfax County History Commission Marker: Bog Hollow Ambush
03/22/13 The FX CO History Commission just took down the marker to correct the name of "CPT Waring, Co F, Georgia Hussars from "George" to "Joseph" Frederick Waring.
FYI...Col. Joseph F. Waring's remembrance web site link is: here. This site has a pic of Col. J.F.
Waring with a "furrow" wound scar on his left cheek which he received in the "Bog Hollow Ambush of Wed. Dec. 4, 1861. Note To Editor only visible by Contributor and editor
    — Submitted March 22, 2013, by John E. Roark Jr of Burke, Virginia.

2. Correction
The text of the sign, as commissioned, incorrectly named the captain of the Georgia Hussars as George F. Waring, rather than J. Fred. Waring. The sign was sent back for correction on March 19, 2013, and will be re-installed shortly before the dedication ceremony on May 5, 2013.
    — Submitted April 2, 2013, by Michael Scott Mitchell of Annandale, Virginia.