Anna Maria in Manatee County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Passage Key

Gateway to Historic Tampa Bay

Inscription.
Less than a mile to the north lies Passage Key, marking the southerly entrance into Tampa Bay. Since Ponce de Leon explored this coast in 1513, this island has served to guide ships into the great bay beyond, called by early Spanish explorers “Bahia del Espiritu Santo.” After being named “Isla de San Francisco y Leon” by the Spanish in 1757, and renamed “Burnaby Island" by the English in 1765, it was later called “Pollux Key,” corresponding with the name “Castor Key” given to nearby Egmont Key. The island finally became known as "Cayo del Paseje” in 1783, during the second Spanish occupation. This is the origin of today's name - Passage Key. Formerly much larger than it is today, the island contained a fresh water lake surrounded by large trees.

Reverse:
During the early 1830's Passage Key was the site of a fishing “rancho” operated by Baltimore sea captain, William Bunce. The island was later a haven for refugees seeking safety from marauding Indian war parties. The fresh water lake, probably spring fed, was a watering station for coastal voyagers. In 1836, the U.S. Schooner Grampus and Revenue Cutters Washington and Jefferson anchored close ashore while their guns and shore parties protected settlers from the Indians.
Passage Key was designated a migratory bird refuge by President Theodore Roosevelt in 1905. The island thereafter served for a time as the home of Captain Asa N. Pillsbury, Jr., a National Audubon Society warden, who in 1910 reported 102 species of birds sighted on the island. Captain Pillsbury remained warden of the island until 1921 when, during the night of October 25-26, the island disappeared under a hurricane-spawned tidal wave. Since then the island has gradually re-emerged and is once again a sea bird sanctuary, having been declared a part of the National Wilderness Preservation System by the U.S. Department of Interior.

Erected 2008 by Florida Maritime Historical Society, Dewey A. Dye, Jr. in cooperation with Department of State. (Marker Number F-253.)

1. Passage Key National Wildlife Refuge. U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service website entry:
One of the first national wildlife refuges, Passage Key National Wildlife Refuge was established in 1905. This 30-acre meandering barrier island was once a mangrove island with a fresh water lake but a hurricane in 1920 had destroyed most of the island. The island hosts the largest royal tern and sandwich tern colonies in the state of Florida. (Submitted on March 20, 2014, by PaulwC3 of Northern, Virginia.)

2. Passage Key National Wildlife Refuge. Friends of the Tampa Bay National Wildlife Refuges website entry:
Established
3. Passage Key National Wildlife Refuge
This display, located just a few yards from the Passage Key historical marker, presents the facts and history of the Passage Key National Wildlife Refuge in Tampa Bay.
in 1905 by Teddy Roosevelt. Its purpose was to preserve nesting colonies of native sea and wading birds. Originally a 60 acre mangrove island, it was destroyed by a hurricane in 1921. It is now a low lying sandbar that fluctuates in size from one to 30 acres. Most of the Key is now underwater. Due to its importance as one of the last undeveloped barrier islands in Tampa Bay, it is closed to public use.
(Submitted on March 20, 2014, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. View of Passage Key today