Bradenton in Manatee County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Major Adams Cemetery

By PaulwC3, March 14, 2014
Inscription. This plot was donated by Major Alden Joseph Adams to the village of Manatee in 1892 "to be used as a burying ground forever." It was first called New Cemetery. Members of pioneer families, including Major Adams, are interred here. The property is now owned by the City of Bradenton. Major Adams moved into this area in 1876, and his homesite was on the Manatee River a few blocks northeast of here.

Erected 1966 by Judah P. Benjamin Chapter, United Daughters of the Confederacy and Florida Board of Parks and Historic Memorials. (Marker Number F-132.)

1. Herald Tribune: President Adams' kin had full life in Manatee in 1900s. Maj. Alden Joseph Adams was a distant relative of former President John Adams who carved out his own historic legacy in Manatee County. (Submitted on March 20, 2014, by PaulwC3 of Northern, Virginia.)

2. Sunday Favorites: Villa Zanza and the Eccentric Major Adams - The Bradenton Times. Few residents can recall the origins of the distinct Spanish-style mansion that loomed over the highest bluff on the Manatee River. Major A. J. Adams spent several years constructing the castle. (Submitted on March 20, 2014, by PaulwC3 of Northern, Virginia.)

3. More than 100 Civil War veterans interred in Manatee County | Bradenton Herald. The small headstone at the Major Adams Cemetery was crusted over with lichen and nigh impossible to read. Joe Kennedy tried to scrape away some of the decades of dried fungus
3. Major Alden Joseph Adams family grave plot
The family plot with Major Adams' grave in the center foreground.