Bradenton in Manatee County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Palma Sola

Marker Front:
In 1868, firearms manufacturer James Warner moved his family from Springfield, Massachusetts, to Manatee County, where he hoped to regain his health. He built a home on the shore of the Manatee River about half a mile east of this marker. The Warners were among the earliest northern families to settle in this area after the Civil War: Warner's Bayou bears their name. James Warner died about a year after his arrival, leaving his wife, Eleanor, and several children. In 1884, a son, Warburton S. Warner, founded a town, Palma Sola, on a portion of the family homestead. He promoted it as “the youngest and largest town in Florida made up largely of New England people, where no liquor is sold.” The name "Palma Sola” commemorated a single tall date palm that dominated the skyline on Snead Island, directly across the river from McNeil Point. The central section of town, which consisted of a huge sawmill and the homes of the men who operated it, was located on the point. The town also boasted the two-story Palma Sola Hotel, a general store said to be the largest between Cedar Keys and Key West, a long wharf, and an ice house large enough to hold a schooner-load of New England pond ice. Large quantities of

Marker Reverse:
pine and cypress lumber were shipped to New England, and
the Palma Sola area also achieved some note as a shipping point for produce and livestock. Warburton Warner's hopes for Palma Sola were never completely fulfilled. He sought to sell land in an area extending from the Manatee River southward to Sarasota Bay, and from the range line starting at Shaw's Point, eastward to today's 34th Street, at prices ranging from five to twenty dollars per acre. Palma Sola grew and prospered for a time but began a gradual decline after the sawmill was destroyed by fire. Palma Sola's former central section is now a residential area. Warburton Warner's home, “Sans Terre,” still stands on the shore of the Manatee River a short distance to the east, a reminder of Manatee County's pioneer days.

Erected 1980 by Manatee County Historical Dociety in cooperation with Department of State. (Marker Number F-294.)

2. Restored Palma Sola Marker-Side 1

3. Restored Palma Sola Marker-Side 2
Manatee County Public Library Historical Image Digital Collection
5. Warner's East Bayou Then
Warner's East Bayou looking west toward Palma Sola Point. That may be the Warner Hotel in the distance at Palma Sola. A small wooden or tin-roofed boathouse is at center, jutting out from an overgrown riverbank.
6. Warner's Bayou East Today
The approximate point of view of the historical image.
7. "Sans Terre" in Palma Sola
"Sans Terre", the home built by Curtis Gilbert between the Manatee River and Warner's Bayou. Warburton Warner, aged 22, married Curtis Gilbert's daughter Helen in 1872. They lived with her father in this house. It was Warburton who developmed Palma Sola as "The Youngest and Largest Town in Florida." By 1881, he built a wharf, a warehouse and large hotel, the Palma Sola Hotel. "Sans Terre" was later owned by Janet Barney Hampton, Warner's granddaughter. The home was sold and demolished upon her death in the late 1990s.
8. The old Palma Sola Hotel
The Palma Sola Hotel seen from the dock.
Manatee County Public Library Historical Image Digital Collection, January 1884
9. Palma Sola: the youngest and largest town in Florida
Advertisement and title page from the Palma Sola: the youngest and largest town in Florida. The company advertised is W.S. Warner & Co. The publisher is Broun & Green Stationers at 49 Beaver Street in New York.
10. Palm Tree & Manatee River
Looking north across the Manatee River from Warner's Bayou Boat Ramp. Snead Island is visible on the north side of the river.