San Francisco in San Francisco City and County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Coast Miwok

By Barry Swackhamer, March 16, 2014
Inscription. We lived in harmony with the planet for thousands of years. We respected the earth and we were thankful for all the gifts it gave us.

With the invasion of outsiders our lives were shattered. We were imprisoned, forced into slave labor and punished for following our beliefs.

The California Rancheria Act of 1958 was the final blow in a long series of government actions designed to kill us off and gain control of our land. Over the next 40 years, we found the strength to organize and fight those who had tried to erase us from our native land.

Through hard work and perseverance our rights were finally restored on December 27, 2000.

We have a long way to go but today, there is more hope for survival & prosperity than anytime in the last 250 yrs.

1. Culture:Coast Miwok Indians - San Francisco State University. Archeological evidence indicates that the Miwok people chose to inhabit areas near small bays, lagoons and streams. The Peninsula had an abundance of food and the Miwok's daily activities included large game and bird hunting, fishing, and acorn gathering and processing. (Submitted on March 22, 2014, by Barry Swackhamer of San Jose, California.)

2. The Rancheria Act of 1958 - Guidelines. The Mission neighborhood is renowned for its many colorful, intense murals. One could easily overlook four relatively modest panels displayed on the walls of the auto service garage on 16th Street on the corner of Albion. The subject of these works is the Rancheria Act, passed by Congress in 1958. The remarkable consequences of the Act seem especially relevant to devotees of California history, of which tribal history is a critical component. Perhaps it is not coincidental that these murals are so close to the landmark plaque on Albion celebrating the establishment of the first Mission Dolores. (Submitted on March 22, 2014, by Barry Swackhamer of San Jose, California.)