Schenectady in Schenectady County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

South Gate of Stockade

Tablet erected by Common Council
on centennial anniversary of
incorporation of city

Erected 1898 by Schenectady Common Council.

More about this marker. The Marker is mounted on the side of the brick building at the northeast corner of the intersection of State Street (Route 5) and the side street, South Ferry Street, in down town Schenectady. The marker faces South Ferry Street.

Regarding South Gate of Stockade. The Schenectady Stockade received patent in 1672. The village was divided into four blocks, or squares, and these were subdivided into house-lots. The entire area of the village was enclosed and fortified with stockades, or palisades. It was patented as a township with certain municipal rights in 1684. At various times in its early history, Schenectady suffered from the attacks of the French and the Indians. The most memorable of
2. State Street in Schenectady
The marker is on the side of the building. The view is to the east along State Street.
these attacks known as "The Massacre of Schenectady". was in February, 1690. Schenectady is said to have had at this time about 80 houses and 400 inhabitants, of which 60 were killed, 27 made prisoners, and the village burned. The village was protected by palisades. There were two gates, one at the north end of Church street, the other at the south end, opening out to the Albany road. There was, also, near what is now the corner of Washington and Front streets, a fort garrisoned by 24 men.

3. Schenectady Stockade South Gate
The Marker can be seen across the intersection on the side of the building to the left of the man in the red shirt.