Winterset in Madison County, Iowa — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

101 East Jefferson

Inscription.
The Winterset Savings Bank was established in 1902 and moved into this building in 1914. Sam C. Smith's law office was also in this building, and he served as the bank president for a period dating from 1926.

This building served as City Hall from the 1940s to 2003. The police station was also located here. There was a barber shop in the basement as well as the "comfort station." This area featured an attended restroom and lounge with chairs for weary shoppers.

In 1938 the General Insurance Agency was in business here and ran an ad offering loans of "$50 and up" for furniture, livestock, and other personal property." By the 1950s other professionals had taken space in the building, including lawyers Charles VanWerden and Gordan Darling. In 1980 the Winterset Chamber of Commerce and the Covered Bridge Festival Committee moved to new offices from the second floor of this building.

The investment and accounting firm, Shahan Walsh, has occupied this building since 2003.

Erected 2010 by Madison County Antique Association.

1. History of Madison County, Iowa. (Submitted on March 22, 2014, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Discover Madison County, Iowa. (Submitted on March 22, 2014, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)