San Francisco in San Francisco City and County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Rammaytush

By Barry Swackhamer, March 20, 2014
Inscription. This marker stretches between 3rd and 4th Streets on the east side of King Street. At opposite ends are two identical Rammaytush plaques. In between are 104 mini-plaques, in two parallel rows, each with a known word in the Rammaytush language.

For more than 1,500 years the native people of Mission Bay lived here and spoke a language called Rammaytush.

Of Rammytush (Rah-my-toosh), only 104 words have been discovered – with certainty. These translated words are embedded for you to consider as your walk along King Street, remembering when it bordered a bluff overlooking Mission Bay.

A linguistic scholar, archaeologist Richard Levy has collected these words and studied them in their historical context: his research gives an authentic voice to the vanished people of Mission Bay.

Mini-plaques of the Rammaytush language

red|chitkote • yes|hee’e • what|hintro • good|horshe • dead|hurwishte • nose|huus • hill|huyyah • daughter|kaanaymin • sky|karax • four|katwash • seven|keneetish • speak|kiisha • foot|koloo • white|laskainin • snake|liishuinsha • ye|makkam • coyote|mayyan • heart|miini • five|mishahur • fly|mumura • this|nee
2. Rammaytush Mini-plaque: daughter|kaanaymin
• that|nuhhu • how|panuuka • blood|payyan • dog|puuku • day|puuhi • ice|puutru • sky|rinnimi • six|shakkent • tree bark|shimmi • fire|shoktowan • pipe|shukkum • water|sii • older brother|takka • bone|trayyi • ear|tukshush • fingernail|tuurt • tule raft|walli • mouth|wepper • bird|wiinahmin • to dance|yishsha • no|’akwe • mother|’anaa • turtle|’awnishmin • morning star|’awweh • rock|’enni • son|’innish • alive|’ishsha • to go|’iye • eight|’oshaatish • two|’utrhin • evening|’uykani • to drink|’uuwetto • hair|’uli • duck|’occey • arm|’ishshu • stone|’irek • | • chest|’etrtre • bad|’ektree • bay|’awwash • father|’apaa • to eat|’amma • friend|’achcho • lightning|wilkawarep • chief|wetresh • earth|warep • body |waara • nine|tulaw • knife|trippey • finger|tonokra • tooth|siit • to give|shuumite • black|sholkote • boy|shimmiishmin • speak|shalli • house|ruwwa • meat|riish • leg|puumi • to kill|mim’i • deer|poote • arrow|pawwish • grassland|paatrak • they|nikkam
3. Rammaytush Mini-plaque: three|kaphan
• night|muur • star|muchmuchmish • thunder|pura • you|meene • husband|makko • who|maatro • tongue|lasseh • neck|lannay • miin|kohney • all|kette • cold|kawwi • girl|katrtra • three|kaphan • I|kaana • chaparral|huyyah • tomorrow|hushshish • old man|huntrach • sun|hishmen • eye|hiin • | • wife|hawwa • salmon|cheerih

Erected by San Francisco Art Commission for the Waterfront Transportation Projects.

More about this marker. This marker stretches between 3rd and 4th Streets on the east side of King Street.