Monroe in Monroe County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Old Michigan Southern

Inscription.
One of the pioneer rail lines of the west, the Michigan Southern transported during a colorful but brief period a vast army of settlers who crossed Lake Erie by boat. Trains waited at the piers to carry the travelers and their possessions west to Chicago.
From Lake Erie to this point the line was built by local capital and was known as the River Raisin & Lake Erie, moving freight by horse-drawn cars. Sold to the State in 1837 the road was extended to Adrian, the first train running Nov. 30, 1840.
Monroe and eastern capital rescued the State from failure and extended the rails to Chicago.
About 1860 the old railroad station was moved from this site to the intersection of the Detroit-Toledo line.

Erected by Monroe County Historical Society.

More about this marker. Both sides of the marker are identical. The marker is weathered and faded.