Near Keeler in Inyo County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Owens Lake Silver-Lead Furnace

Inscription. The Owens Lake Silver-Lead Furnace and Mill was built here by Col. Sherman Stevens in 1869 and used until March 1874. James Brady assumed its operation in 1870 for the Silver-Lead Company and built the town of Swansea. During the next few years the output of this furnace and another at Cerro Gordo was around 150 bars of silver ever 24 hours, each weighing 83 pounds.

Erected 1961 by California State Park Commission in cooperaiton with the Eastern California Museam Association. (Marker Number 752.)

6. Ruins - near the highway
7. Sign at Highway