Goshen in Elkhart County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Goshen College

Winona Railway Trail

Inscription. Goshen College began as the Elkhart Institute of Science, Industry and the Arts on Elkhart's South Main Street in 1894, but moved to the Maple City and changed its name in 1903; the location chosen was easily accessible to rail transportation. The college has expanded from two buildings to twenty and annually enrolls more than one thousand students in over seventy fields of study.

In the Anabaptist-Mennonite peace church tradition, the National Liberal Arts College is known for academic excellence, creativity and educational value. Since 1968, Goshen College's innovative Study-Service Term has sent students abroad to study and serve another culture while living with host families. Goshen College's annual celebration of culture and community, the Ethnic Fair, held in the Roman Gingerich Recreation-Fitness Center (RFC), annually draws over four thousand people to celebrate more than forty cultures. The RFC, which is open for public membership, the Eigsti Track and Field Complex and the athletic fields, host Goshen's fourteen intercollegiate athletic teams.

Goshen College students are interested not just in preparing for successful careers, but in the rewards inherent in making life better for others. Visit www.goshen.edu.

Erected by Goshen Parks & Recreation Department.

3. S. 15th Street Trailhead for Winona Railway Trail