Huntsville in Walker County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Cornerstone of the Fourth Courthouse

Inscription. This building was completed in 1899 and was used until the courthouse and the third floor were destroyed by fire early on the morning of December 24th 1968. No records were lost in the fire and later that day all the county offices were moved to an empty building a block away. A “County Village” (7th St. and Avenue M) was constructed in early 1969 where all of the county offices were located until September of 1970 when the present courthouse (fifth) was completed.

Most of the bricks of the old courthouse were sold and used to build a large home in the River Oaks section of Houston, TX. Bricks surrounding this cornerstone are from the old courthouse.

3. Nearby Memorial Gazebo Plaque
Built near the site of the original bandstand (1908-1948)