Okeechobee in Okeechobee County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Okeechobee County

Inscription.

Okeechobee County was formed Aug. 7, 1917, from St. Lucie, Osceola and Palm Beach Counties. Long a haunt of the Seminoles, the area saw almost no white penetration until the 2nd Seminole War, 1835-42. Much fighting occurred in the county during the war including the Battle of Lake Okeechobee on Dec. 25, 1837. The county has become a major truck crop area. The vicious 1928 hurricane led to flood control on the Lake.

Erected 1961 by Florida Board of Parks and Historic Memorials. (Marker Number F-59.)

The marker stands at the main entrance of the Okeechobee County Courthouse in Okeechobee.
3. The site of the Battle of Lake Okeechobee
Once Florida swamplands at the time of the battle, it was drained and used for cattle grazing. The land is now being preserved as the Okeechobee Battlefield Historic State Park.
4. Panorama of Lake Okeechobee
The 730 square mile body of water is held back by the 143 mile, 30 foot high Herbert Hoover Dike, in the foreground.