Rincon Hill in San Francisco City and County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

301 Folsom Street

Inscription. Designated as a National Historic Monument, the Coffin Reddington Building was constructed in 1937 and was designed by Frederick H. Meyer, founder of the California College of Arts and Crafts, and architect of San Francisco City Hall, the Chronicle Building, and the Mills Building.

The Coffin Reddington Company was the first wholesale drug company in San Francisco and flourished and grew to become one of the largest drug companies in the State. 301 Folsom was built as the headquarters of the Company and its architectural style represented an elegant departure from standard concrete warehouses.

301 Folsom was restored to its original beauty in 1997 by the Embarcadero Pacific Company as residences and offices.

Erected 1997 by Embarcadero Pacific Company.

3. 301 Folsom Street