Enniskillen in Fermanagh And Omagh, Northern Ireland, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

German 77mm Light Artillery Gun

This gun was originally a German 77mm Light Artillery Gun from the first world war [sic].

It was captured in Belgium in 1918 by men of the Inniskillings in the 36th (Ulster) Division. The gun was placed in the Regimental Depot of the Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers in Omagh (St Lucia Barracks).

At the approach of the second world war [sic] it was removed to Woolrich Arsenal, London and converted for coastal artillery.

This is what you see now.
After the war it was returned to the Regimental Depot before its removal here after the Depot closed.

In the museum, on the first floor, you will see empty shell cases from the first world war [sic] for such a gun. They are in case 1.6, item number 39. These were popular souvenirs for the soldiers, who often engraved them with their name and regiment.

Gun weight: approx. 1 tonne, horse drawn
Shell weight: 6.5kg (14.4 lbs) high explosive, shrapnel or smoke
Range: 7 kms (4.5 miles)
Rate of fire: 5 rounds/minute

Erected by Enniskillen Castle Museums.

1. Enniskillen Castle Museums. Castle website homepage (Submitted on March 29, 2014, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. 7.7cm German Field Gun. Military factory website entry (Submitted on March 29, 2014, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. German 77mm Light Artillery Gun
Seen in distance