Gaffney in Cherokee County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Gaffney

Died Sept. 6, 1854.
Interred in
Gaffney Family Cemetery.

[Northeast Face]
W.F. McArthur, A.M. Gilmer, L.G. Byars, Wm. W. Gaffney, R.O. Sams, C.C. Harris, W.H. Richardson, N.H. Littlejohn, J.E. Webster, L. Baker, J.J. Brown, Martin Bishop, W.C. Carpenter, J.N. Lipsbomb, H.D. Wheat, T.G. McCraw, R.A. Jones, R.M. Wilkins, E.R. Cash, E.J. Barnett, A.N. Wood, J.L. Sarratt, J.H. Turner, G.A. Cotton, T.L. Brown, J.N. Nesbitt, J.A. Carroll, W.L. Settlemyer, J.A. Gaffney, M.L. Ross, W.F. Brown, W.W. Gaffney, G.W. Webster, J.F. Fincken, Gus. Abernathy, A.L. Hallman, H.L. Spears, R.O. Ballenger.

[Northwest Face]
Town of Gaffney Incorporated
March 3, 1875

First Town Council
John R. Wesbter, Mayor, Nathan Lipscomb, T. Davenport, R.M. Gaffney, B.K. Humphries.

Mayors from 1876 to 1931
Nathan Lipscomb, M.S. Lynn, Moses Simon,
Wm W. Gaffney, L. Baker, J.A. Corry, J.A. Carroll, A.N. Wood, D.A. Thomas, N.H. Littlejohn, J.Q. Little, R.M. Gaffney, W.H. Ross, T.B. Butler, J.H. Turner, R.A. jones, V.H. Lipscomb.

Clerks from 1876 to 1931
L. Baker, Wm. W. Gaffney, W.F. McArthur, R.O. Sams, C.C. Harris, W.H. Richardson, N.H. Littlejohn, J.E. Webster, G.E. Hood, W.H. Ross, Boyce Whisonant.

[Southwest Face]
Aldermen from 1906 to 1931
Z.A. Robertson, P.V. Gaffney, R.S. Lipscomb, T.H. Littlejohn, W.D. Johnson, B.A. holmes, C.C. Kirby, J.D. Parris, L.Y. Randall, W.H. Smith, W.H. Perry, W.R. Tattersall, G.T. Greene, M.D. Fowler, B.B. Morgan, N.S. Thackston, J.H. Curry, W.R. Tanner, E.L. Gossett, C.E. Hamrick, J. Boyce Gaffney, D.W. Hicks, J.S. Camp, J.J. Ramsey, C.C. Green, E.T. Parker, P.D. Willis, M.V. Fitzgerald, G.D. Harris, J.K. Wood, J.R. Osborne, F.L. Sparks, W.M. Bonds, W.R. Lipscomb, Franch Z. McCraw, Alex Quinn, Guy Queen, R.C. Blackwell.

2. Northeast Face
Aldermen from 1878 to 1906
(List of 38 names)

1. Gaffney
Gaffney, seat of Cherokee County, is a textile manufacturing town and marketing center for farmers. On "Sales Monday" the town resembles an Eastern bazaar; people gather from the surrounding countryside to trade eggs, butter, and livestock for brogans, coffee, and snuff. Held the first Monday
3. Northwest Face
Town of Gaffney incorporated March 3, 1875
First Town Council (List of 5 names )
Mayors from 1876 to 1931 (List of 17 names)
Clerks from 1871 to 1931 (List of 11 names)
in each month, the occasion was known for years as "swap day," "trade day," or "bone yard day." Like poor Jack in the old fairy story, some farmers bring a cow to the market and go home with things less useful than a handful of beans.

Previously called Gaffney's Old Field, the town was named for an Irishman, Michael Gaffney, who settled here in 1804. Hardly had the first little frame shacks been grouped together around the crossroads, than promoters took over Limestone Springs, which they ballyhooed as the South's Saratoga. It was the heyday of mineral therapeutic treatment and plantation owners in the Low Country, plagued every summer by malaria, which they called "country fever" and believed was caused by "miasmas," flocked here to drink the water. A $75,000 hotel was built in 1835, and the town assumed the characteristics of a gay resort. Wealthy patients paid through the nose for the sumptuousness to which they were accustomed at home; the corks of champagne bottles popped at night and race tracks were crowded in the afternoon. the town also became noted for its tilting tournaments, cockfights, and gander pullings, the last a cruel sport in which a plucked and greased gander was suspended mid-air and exposed to competing horsemen who tried to snatch off its head while riding past at a hard gallop. (Source: South Carolina: A Guide to the Palmetto State by the
4. Southwest Face
(List of 38 names )