Golden Square Mile in Montréal in Communauté-Urbaine-de-Montréal, Québec — Central Canada (French-Canadian)

Hochelaga

Inscription. Près d’ici état le site de la ville fortifiée ďHochelaga visitée par Jacques Cartier en 1535, abandonnée avant 1600 elle renfermait cinquante grandes maisons logeant chacune plusieurs familles vivant de la culture du sol et de la pêche.

Near here was the site of the fortified town of Hochelaga visited by Jacques Cartier, in 1535, abandoned before 1600. It contained fifty large houses, each lodging several families who subsisted by cultivation and fishing.

Erected 1920 by Commission des sites et des monuments historiques du Canada.

1. The Canadian Encyclopedia: Hochelaga. The term Hochelaga refers to an Indigenous village the French explorer Jacques CARTIER (1491-1557) visited on Sunday, 3 October 1535, during his second voyage in what is now Québec territory (1535-1536). (Submitted on April 2, 2014, by PaulwC3 of Northern, Virginia.)

2. Canada's HistoricPlaces - Hochelaga National Historic Site of Canada. (Submitted on April 2, 2014, by PaulwC3 of Northern, Virginia.)

Located on the McGill University campus with Mont Royal standing in the background.