Price in Carbon County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

The Nine Mile Road

Inscription.
The road through Nine Mile Canyon was constructed in 1886 by the Buffalo Soldiers of the U.S. 9th Cavalry to connect Fort Duchesne to the railroad in Carbon County. Most of the stagecoaches, mail and freight passed through Nine Mile into the Uintah Basin, which lead to the development of the canyon and the small town of Harper, presently known as Preston Nutter Ranch. Harper’s population peaked by 1910. The arrival of the Uinta railroad rerouted traffic away from the canyon and Harper became a ghost town by the early 1920’s.

Erected 2011 by Ancient and Honorable Order of E Clampus Vitus, Matt Warner Chapter. (Marker Number 1900.)

More about this marker. The marker is at the entrance to a large concrete pad, about 20ft X 30ft, adjacent to the Price River Trail. The pad is only about 80 feet south of West 6th Street, but the marker is too small and low to be seen clearly from that distance.

1. Nine-Mile Canyon. Utah website entry:
Nine-Mile Canyon is an outdoor museum. It has some remarkable examples of Indian art and remnants of dwellings that have remained untouched through the centuries. Because of the dry climate and isolation from large population centers or heavy ranching, the canyon remains much as it was hundreds of years ago. The panels of rock art are of such remarkable quality and beauty that they have been featured in National Geographic and other publications highlighting the beauty and uniqueness of the art. (Submitted on April 2, 2014, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)
2. The Nine Mile Road Marker (side view)
The marker faces a large concrete pad, perhaps used for picnic gatherings or meetings. West 6th Street is about 80 feet north of this pad (beyond the left side of this image), and the Price River Trail trailhead parking lot is a short distance east of the pad (visible beyond the upper right corner of this image).

2. Nine Mile Canyon. Climb Utah website entry:
In the early development of the Uintah Basin of Utah, no road was more important than the Price-Myton road which runs through Nine Mile and Gate Canyons. The road was carved through the rugged canyon by the all-black 9th Cavalry. Nine Mile Road construction coincided with the building of Fort Duchesne on the Uintah frontier in 1886. The road was needed to supply the 300 soldiers garrisoned at Fort Duchesne. Following Indian trails, the road linked the fort with the nearest railhead in Price. For the next quarter-century, the road was the most heavily traveled in eastern Utah. It was the main route for stagecoach, mail, freight and telegraph into Uintah Basin. It was a six-day journey by wagon from Price to Fort Duchesne. (Submitted on April 2, 2014, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Price, Utah Centennial Time Capsule
This time capsule, dedicated in 2012 and to be opened 25 years later in 2037, is located at the east edge of the concrete pad.