Hastings in St. Johns County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Hastings

Potato Capital of Florida

Inscription.
In 1890 Thomas Horace Hastings, a cousin of Henry Flagler, founded the settlement of Hastings. He built the first house and constructed greenhouses to raise early winter vegetables for Flagler’s hotels. The post office was established in 1891. The first school was taught by Mr. Charles Dupont in 1897. Hastings received its town charter in 1909.

With the development and irrigation of the clay subsoil land in this area, a new era in Florida agriculture began in the early 1920’s. Pioneers in this effort were Messrs. U.J. White, W.H. Erwin, Frank Nix and John T. Dismukes. Modern machinery, fertilization and experiment brought potato growing into the realm of scientific farming. Early select potatoes are shipped from here every spring to markets all over the United States.

Erected 1965 by St. Johns County Historical Commission.

1. Town of Hastings History. American Towns website entry:
The Town of Hastings, Florida, named after Thomas Horace Hastings (1860 - 1897), is located in the agricultural heart of the upper St. Johns River Valley 45 miles south of Jacksonville, 10 miles northeast of Palatka, and 15 miles southwest of St. Augustine. The area was first settled by Native-Americans about 3,500 years ago. After the founding of St. Augustine by the Spanish in 1565, Fort Picolata, about 10 miles nort of present day Hastings, was established on the St. Johns River in the late 1600's. The Fort was burned in 1740 by the British under Oglethorpe during the War of Jenkins'
2. Hastings Marker (wide view)
Ear. The Fort was reconstructed in 1755 by the Spanish. (Submitted on April 3, 2014, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Hastings, Florida. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on September 4, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. Hastings Marker (wide view)
The St. Johns County Sheriffs Office is in the background.