Winterset in Madison County, Iowa — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

60 Court Avenue

Inscription.

Although this building appears to be one storefront, there are actually two separate buildings, and their histories intertwine. C. W. Eastman's Big Store first occupied this double storefront where dry goods were sold.

The Knights of Pythias and the Pythian Sisters began meeting on the second floor in the late 1800s. Oscar Lucas ran the Lucas Grocery in the west side of the building in 1918. His brother-in-law, Gus Nehring, worked for him and bought the business in 1924 renaming it Nehring Brothers.

In 1917, Warren Smith owned a shoe store in the east side of the building and Ralph Thompson worked for him. Thompson continued to work for the next owner, Van Wagner & Bishop, and soon met co-worker E. H. Woody. The two bought the business in 1922 and established the Woody-Thompson shoe store, which operated here for more than 30 years.

Harrison's 5 & 10, a large variety store, opened in both the east and the west sides of the building in 1954. It featured a toyland that was the delight of any child. From 1959-1969, dentist Jerry Larsen's office was on the second floor. Since 1985, Madison County Medical Association, owned by Dr. Kevin de Regnier, has occupied this double storefront building.

Erected 2010 by Madison County Antique Association.

1. History of Madison County, Iowa. (Submitted on April 3, 2014, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Discover Madison County, Iowa
. (Submitted on April 3, 2014, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)