Capitol Hill in Salt Lake City in Salt Lake County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Daniel Cowan Jackling

Inscription. World renowned mining and metallurgical engineer, eminent business executive, benefactor and loyal friend of Utah and its people.
Guided by an inspired vision, he applied and developed processes for the beneficiation of low grade porphyritic ores and originated copper mining methods, revolutionary in character and on a scale never before attempted, resulting in the production world-wide of new wealth in the form of precious metals, copper and other essential minerals in quantities never before attained in the history of man.
He assembled the now world famed Utah Copper Mine in nearby Bingham Canyon and in the course of his research implemented and developed that property from a body of supposedly worthless porphyry rock into the world’s greatest copper producer of all time.
His civic services with relation to the great economic and political projects in which his unerring judgment and masterful direction provided superb leadership, have left their imperishable imprints upon the growth and development of the state of Utah.
As an everlasting memorial and outward expression of the love and appreciation which the people of Utah entertain for him, the National Society of the Sons of Utah Pioneers, with the cooperation of the Utah Copper Division of Kennecott Copper Corporation, presents to the State of Utah this
statue of Daniel Cowan Jackling.

(copper production panel)
Copper Production has been a major factor in Utah’s industrial development and prosperity. In 59 years of operations at the Bingham Canyon Mine, 1,354,772,000 tons of waste were removed, 926,065,000 tons of ore were mined and 16,873,244,000 pounds of copper were produced.

Expenditures totaled $2,767,625,000 - $839,558,000 in taxes; $658,745,000 for payrolls and $1,269,322,000 in supplies and services.

(statue dedication panel)
Daniel Cowan Jackling Statue
Erected August 14, 1954
Under the Direction of Honorable Lamont F. Toronto
Secretary of State of Utah
By the
Daniel Cowan Jackling Memorial Commission
Appointed by Gov. J. Bracken Lee
March 27, 1953
Nicholas G. Morgan, Sr., Chairman, President of the National Society of the Sons of Utah Pioneers
E. R. Callister, Jr., Attorney General for State of Utah
Raymond C. Wilson, Senior Vice President, First Security Bank of Utah
Milton R. Hunter, President, First Council of Seventy of Latter-day Saints Church
Louis Buchman, Retired General Manager, Western Division, Kennecott Copper Corporation

Erected 1954 by National Society of the Sons of Utah Pioneers.

2. Daniel Cowan Jackling Statue
historical marker is listed in these topic lists: Industry & CommerceScience & Medicine. In addition, it is included in the Sons of Utah Pioneers series list. A significant historical month for this entry is March 1865.

More about this marker. The Daniel Cowan Jackling memorial statue stands on a pedestal with 4
3. Daniel Cowan Jackling Statue
Utah State Capitol in the background.
panels: (1) the historical marker, (2) copper production facts, (3) dedication, and (4) bas-relief of the Kennecott Copper Mine.

1. Daniel Cowan Jackling.
Daniel Cowan Jackling, (born Aug. 14, 1869, Appleton City, Mo., U.S.—died March 13, 1956, San Francisco, Calif.), American mining engineer and metallurgist who developed methods for profitable exploitation of low-grade porphyry copper ores and thus revolutionized copper mining. In particular, Jackling opened the famed Bingham Canyon copper mine in Utah. (Submitted on April 5, 2014, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Utah History - Jackling, Daniel Cowan. Daniel Cowan Jackling was founder of the Utah Copper Company and is credited with pioneering and developing the method of processing of low-grade porphyry copper ores. His ore-processing methods have been particularly associated with the development of the Bingham Canyon open-pit copper mine. Jackling was born on 14 August 1869 near Appleton, Bates County, Missouri. He was orphaned by age two, and spent much of his childhood living with different relatives on Missouri farms. Jackling was educated at the State Normal School at Warrensburg, Missouri, and at the Missouri School of Mines at Rolla. He graduated from the latter institution in 1892 with a B.S. degree, and he spent the next year at his alma
4. Daniel Cowan Jackling Statue
Utah State Government building in the background.
mater as assistant professor of chemistry and metallurgy. (Submitted on April 5, 2014, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

5. Copper Production Panel
6. Dedication Panel